Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Grant Instruments (Cambridge) Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Grant Instruments (Cambridge) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Grant Instruments (Cambridge) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10/05/2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title,
contact information including email address,
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests,
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To enable us or one of our distributors to contact you at your request,
Internal record keeping in compliance with the Data Protection Act,
We may use the information to improve our products and services,
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided,
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by remembering information about your visit to a website. This might include the state of something like a shopping cart or information you have provided in a form. This information can then be recalled on subsequent visits to enhance your experience.

How we use cookies

Grant Instruments (Cambridge) Ltd does not use first party cookies to obtain any personal information from visitors within its web site. However, Grant Instruments (Cambridge) Ltd does use the services provided by Google Analytics to provide the company with meaningful data about web page usage and traffic. This information is used solely to improve the website structure, content and appearance and to tailor it to changing customer needs. Grant Instruments (Cambridge) Ltd does not capture, record or use any visitor's personal data through this service.

An overview of Cookies & Google Analytics is provided by Google

Overall, the statistical data provided by this service helps us to monitor which pages are most interesting and most useful to our customers. The information received is only used for statistical analysis purposes and the Google Analytics cookies do not collect any personal data.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent certain features from a web site being made available, thereby limiting the full functionality offered by it.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at Grant Instruments (Cambridge Ltd), 29 Station Road, Shepreth, Cambridge, SG8 6GB or info@grantinstruments.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.